HOME / NEWSFORUMSTEAMPLAYTEAMSPEAKAGREEMENTREPORTDOWNLOADSSEARCHCONTACT
 NAVIGATION off
 2F4Y TOP PLAYERS off
Current Number 1
PSX
Top Flag Capturer
durbun
Top Flag Neutralizer
durbun
Top Flag Defender
durbun
Top Squadleader
John_Silver
Top Commander
=+_+= phatscat
 MEMBER POLL off
Are you playing BF4?

Yes, multiple hours a day

Yes, but still more BF2

Tried it once

Not at all

You must login to vote.
 SHOUTBOX off
You must login to post a message.

el_Merrrrrico - 24.07.24 / 18:13

Hello .Squad bug is on.

one2one69 - 23.07.24 / 16:11

https://www.youtube.com/w
atch?v=mzgT-fg01vY


Bubbathegut - 22.07.24 / 16:34

Hello all, the server was rebooted and is back online! Enjoy your BF2 and all the new hackers.

Sledge_Hammer87 - 21.07.24 / 16:50

TYVM smiley

Sledge_Hammer87 - 21.07.24 / 16:20

@admin theres a cheater on the serverī, who has been reported. His name is Papan9k

willy - 20.07.24 / 22:47

bf2tv.... waste of a slot. takes to long to leave. Please ban or disconnect

FlashyMcFlash - 18.07.24 / 23:01

Zbiry, tell us more

one2one69 - 18.07.24 / 21:33

XD

Helldrummer-DK - 18.07.24 / 20:46

I was too quick to call him smart xD

one2one69 - 18.07.24 / 19:55

ey cnat reed ro ryte wyt cho tlkin bowt willis

Shoutbox Archive
 VIEW THREAD off
2F4Y.com | English Forums | Off-Topic
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Author KotyHUN computer problems.... :)
Pitboss
BF2 Admin

Posts: 645
Location: Mos Eisley cantina Tatooine
Joined: 16.08.08
Posted on 29-08-2010 15:43
"""Hi. A technical question: Can I reach better performance on Windows 7 with a present-day-game? Or XP good, too (eg. for Mafia 2) ?""""




1. Yes u can but this said u need a computer that can utilize the improvements in Win7.

2. No, most programs run fine on XP provided you exceed the minimum by some margine. And got all upgrades from Microsoft.

3. OMG i'm running out of space..... smileysmileysmiley


IRL; Awesome graphics, shitty gameplay smiley
Edited by Pitboss on 29-08-2010 16:30
Author
Krupp23
Administrator

User Avatar

Posts: 3169
Joined: 26.01.07
Posted on 29-08-2010 15:53
--- Please don't create threads without context ---
Supply all needed information to make the thread understandable without knowing internal details or other homepage sections (shoutbox).

Thanks.


Hope for the best, prepare for the worst.
Author
Pitboss
BF2 Admin

Posts: 645
Location: Mos Eisley cantina Tatooine
Joined: 16.08.08
Posted on 29-08-2010 16:32
Yes Sir, Captain Sir. smiley


IRL; Awesome graphics, shitty gameplay smiley
Author
kotyHUN
Member

Posts: 753
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Joined: 24.06.09
Posted on 30-08-2010 10:16
Ok, thanks. I tough 'that problem' caused by Operation system, but I know now, That was my CPU's fault. Precisely: the cooler fault... At every 10th minutes slowed down the game (only Maf II.) for few seconds. I cleaned the 'cooling-system' and works fine now. Unfortunately i played 70% of story with this problem...

---------------
notice for MAFIA2:

[SPOILER]
If you played Mafia 1 before, and liked Tommy Angelo, I recommend you: stop playing Mafia 2 before you reach Chapter 14. I almost got heart attack...
[/SPOILER]


My local business site (click)
Edited by kotyHUN on 30-08-2010 10:20
Author
kotyHUN
Member

Posts: 753
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Joined: 24.06.09
Posted on 30-08-2010 13:15
other:

Is there any way to use nVidia PhysX (so GPU) for video encoding?


My local business site (click)
Author
one2one69
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 579
Location: Kent,United Kingdom
Joined: 14.07.09
Posted on 30-08-2010 13:29
"""Hi. A technical question: Can I reach better performance on Windows 7 with a present-day-game? Or XP good, too (eg. for Mafia 2) ?

like pitboss said,it can but not only does it need to utilize the improvements...(i.e. DX11) but it also has to be able to perform better than the xp equivelent.
A DX11 low end card will not give you any improvements in a DX11 game on windows 7 over the same game in DX9 on XP.It may look prettier but it's going to lag like mad unless you turn down the graphics settings low,but then it kind of defeats the objective of having DX11smiley.Tesselation takes a lot of gpu power,more so than DX9.So it's not just a simple case of bung windows 7 on your hard drive and have mega game performance you'd also need the raw grunt in your hardware to run it.
Author
one2one69
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 579
Location: Kent,United Kingdom
Joined: 14.07.09
Posted on 30-08-2010 13:31
you have to find a program that uses Nvidia cuda for that krupp.
Author
Antiglucke
BF2 Admin

User Avatar

Posts: 1417
Location: Germany, Chemnitz aka Karl-Marx-Stadt xD
Joined: 03.07.07
Posted on 30-08-2010 14:55
You meant koty, right?

Just google for "cuda encoder"
, imho TMPGEnc and badaboom support it...


10% luck, 20% skill, 15% concentrated power of will, 5% pleasure, 50% pain and a 100% reason to remember the name ;D

"So what if its a female gamer? You cant call it teabaggin... I now introduce the term "lipdip" for the fairer sexed gamers."
Author
one2one69
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 579
Location: Kent,United Kingdom
Joined: 14.07.09
Posted on 30-08-2010 14:57
ooops yeah sorry koty lol....was busy reading 2 different threadssmiley
Author
kotyHUN
Member

Posts: 753
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Joined: 24.06.09
Posted on 30-08-2010 15:14
One2One, thanks for 'CUDA' keyword!

I found Ulead VideoStudio Pro X3, what already uses nVidia CUDA.

Is there any requirements for using CUDA? So I have 9500GT, can I use CUDA without doubt?


My local business site (click)
Author
one2one69
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 579
Location: Kent,United Kingdom
Joined: 14.07.09
Posted on 30-08-2010 15:48
yes the 9 series cards have cuda
Author
kotyHUN
Member

Posts: 753
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Joined: 24.06.09
Posted on 03-03-2011 10:04
Hi again smiley

Do Anybody have an idea, sometimes FRAPS why exiting while playing? Exiting without any messages, or warnings.
Author
Pitboss
BF2 Admin

Posts: 645
Location: Mos Eisley cantina Tatooine
Joined: 16.08.08
Posted on 03-03-2011 19:44
Yea, would be very cool if yoo could tape every round you play in the background.
Author
one2one69
Member

User Avatar

Posts: 579
Location: Kent,United Kingdom
Joined: 14.07.09
Posted on 04-03-2011 10:19
sorry Koty I have no idea....It's allways worked fine for me when I've used it
Author
kotyHUN
Member

Posts: 753
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Joined: 24.06.09
Posted on 29-03-2011 18:39
Hi again,

Anyone knows a simple PHP script for capture RSS feed content?
and another for displaying at other page?

So I'd like to make a COPY of NEWs from news center to my webpage

(SEO reason)
Author
kotyHUN
Member

Posts: 753
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Joined: 24.06.09
Posted on 30-03-2011 11:22
ok, I found..
http://www.scriptol.com/rss/rss-reader.php
Author
kotyHUN
Member

Posts: 753
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Joined: 24.06.09
Posted on 31-07-2011 09:59
Does anybody have an idea for theese symptoms?

- until now, game runned on fix 100fps in 1280x1024, full high detail, AAx0
** But now 1280x1024, medium, AAx0 = 20~100 FPS

- yesterday, on my main account (kotyHUN), the training mode activated again (eg.: "press e to enter vehicle"smiley

- I have to press buttons more times, because the game don't reacts. eg.: changing fire mode, changing weapons

- I have "standing up" problem more times than before (so the character dont stand up from prone)

- I lost "mouse sensitivity" settings only. so i had to reconfigure that. But other control settings was good, and don't changed

- Sometimes my ingame character shooting without sound+effect+shaking.. Looks like "don't shoot" but i killed the person... intresting.

---------

- nothing changed in past in my pc. No new programs installed, didn't visited 'dangerous' sites
(maybe the Windows Update installed some things automatically)

- a try for solving my problem: Checked my ATI driver settings. Tried to set to default, tried to set to high performance mode, and tried to overclock that.

- a try for solving my problem: closed all running threads

- info: (Intell) CPU steady 48-55°C (max 60°C while stressing with Everest) // GPU steady 50-55°C

- info: internet connection good: 20-25ms

- info: i didn't noticed any backround work during game, so HDD continously resting during game

Does anybody have any idea?



My local business site (click)
Author
VanSanD
Member

Posts: 142
Joined: 14.07.10
Posted on 31-07-2011 10:33
kotyHUN, sorry to say this, but....
You've got assimilated! smiley
Author
Pitboss
BF2 Admin

Posts: 645
Location: Mos Eisley cantina Tatooine
Joined: 16.08.08
Posted on 31-07-2011 15:04
Start from the beginning.

Run memtest program at bootup.

Reinstall operativ system.

Install antivirusprogram.

Don't websurf until all is stable.

Do not install anything else either except whats needed to run BF2 with punkbuster.

Try sisoft sandra freeware to see if any hardware is malfunctioning.

Good luck.


Pit.


IRL; Awesome graphics, shitty gameplay smiley
Author
kotyHUN
Member

Posts: 753
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Joined: 24.06.09
Posted on 01-08-2011 00:56
When i reinstalled system, I made full backup from every steps. I restored and tried different versions, but still bad smiley

I'll check hardwares later


My local business site (click)
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Jump to Forum:
 LOGIN off
Username

Password



» Register Username
» Forgotten pass?
 LOYALTY SYSTEM off
 JOIN TEAMSPEAK 3 off

1 Users @ TS3 online

  • TeamSpeak

 MY BF2 BUDDIES off
 REQUEST AN ADMIN off
 REPORT VIOLATION off
 UNBAN REQUEST off
 PB UPDATE HOWTO off
Copyright © 2007-2024 2F4Y.com | A-1100 Vienna, Austria. All rights reserved. | Terms & Conditions